United Youth

Manchester United Reserves & Academy News

Reserves Fixtures/Results 09/10

All home games played at Altrincham’s Moss Lane, unless otherwise stated.

All games kick-off at 7pm, unless otherwise stated.

Scorelines contain a link to the relevant match report (where possible).

Date Competition Opposition H/A Score Scorers
17/07/09 Friendly^ AFC Fylde A 2-1 Cleverley 39, Hewson 75
20/07/09 Friendly^ Rochdale A 2-0 Brandy 11, C Evans 39
25/07/09 Friendly^ Norwich City A 1-1 de Laet 85
28/07/09 Friendly^ Luton Town A 2-1 Brandy 1, Cleverley 9 (pen)
04/08/09 Friendly^ Altrincham A 2-0 Dudgeon 13, own goal 89
06/08/09 Friendly vv Katwijk A 4-1 Dudgeon 46, Brandy 59, James 61, Heaton 75
08/08/09 WVO Grp 1 Vitesse Arnhem N 1-0 C Evans 6
08/08/09 WVO Grp 1 B.V.C.B. N 4-0 Stewart 7, Wootton 12, Ajose 15, Buckingham 32 (pen)
08/08/09 WVO Grp 1 NEC Nijmegen N 1-1 de Laet 24
08/08/09 WVO Grp 1 Sparta Rotterdam N 2-0 Brandy 26, James 33
08/08/09 WVO Final FC Groningen N 1-0 Eikrem 25 (pen)
10/08/09 Friendly Royal Antwerp A 0-0
17/08/09 LSC Final+ Bolton Wanderers N 1-0 Macheda 86
24/08/09 FAPRL North Bolton Wanderers A 3-1 Cathcart 3, Tošić 45, Hewson 82
27/08/09 MSC Bury H 5-0 Hewson 5, Macheda 31 (pen), 50, Stewart 36, Moffatt 70
03/09/09 FAPRL North Wigan Athletic H 2-1 Anderson 38, Eikrem 48
06/09/09 Friendly Motherwell (3pm) A 0-1
17/09/09 FAPRL North Liverpool (7.30pm) A 0-1
01/10/09 FAPRL North Sunderland H 4-0 Eikrem 9, 32, King 24, 78
06/10/09 FAPRL North Everton A 1-0 Macheda 56
12/10/09 MSC Oldham Athletic A 3-0 Brandy 21, Hewson 22, King 90+2
18/10/09 Friendly Clyde A 4-0 own goal 23, Brandy 30, Rafael 64, Eikrem 88 (pen)
22/10/09 FAPRL North Blackburn Rovers H 3-0 Eikrem 18, Brandy 80, Tošić 90+1
29/10/09 LSC Liverpool H 1-1 Tošić 72 (L’pool won 4-3 on pens)
03/11/09 FAPRL North Manchester City A 0-1
24/11/09 FAPRL North Hull City A 2-1 Tošić 58, 90+2
14/12/09 MSC Bolton Wanderers A 2-2 Pogba 11, Ajose 54 (Bolton won 3-2 on pens)
19/01/10 FAPRL North Sunderland A 4-0 Diouf 18, 45, 48, Hewson 73 (pen)
28/01/10 FAPRL North Bolton Wanderers H 1-0 Gray 44
31/01/10 Friendly Stabaek A 3-0 Diouf 33, 37, Dudgeon 47
18/02/10 FAPRL North Everton H 2-0 Diouf 44, Stewart 45+2
24/02/10 FAPRL North Blackburn Rovers A 1-1 de Laet 45
08/03/10 MSC Stockport County A 1-0 W.Keane 74
11/03/10 FAPRL North Manchester City H 2-2 R.Brown 19, W.Keane 27
18/03/10 FAPRL North Burnley H 2-0 Brandy 22, C.Evans 55
08/04/10 FAPRL North Hull City H 6-1 Gill 2, Obertan 12, de Laet 24, C.Evans 63, Brandy 68, Dudgeon 76
13/04/10 FAPRL North Liverpool H 1-0 Obertan 44
22/04/10 MSC Manchester City H 0-2
26/04/10 FAPRL North Wigan Athletic A 0-1
29/04/10 FAPRL North Burnley A 1-0 Cole 90+1
03/05/10 FAPRL Play-Off Aston Villa H 3-3 Diouf 43, 88, Macheda 60 (pen) (Utd won 3-2 on penalties)

 
FAPRL North = FA Premier Reserve League North
FAPRL Play-Off = FA Premier Reserve League Play-Off
MSC = Manchester Senior Cup
LSC = Lancashire Senior Cup
WVO = Wout van Overdam Tournament (35 minute matches)

+ = 08/09 Final
^ = Team billed as ‘Manchester United XI’
 

09/10 Home | Fixtures/Results | Lineups | Appearances | Scorers | FAPRL North

 
%d bloggers like this: