United Youth

Manchester United Reserves & Academy News

Academy Fixtures/Results 08/09

All home league games and friendlies played at the Trafford Training Centre, Carrington (unless otherwise stated), home FA Youth Cup games played at Old Trafford.

FAPAL games are typically 11am or 12pm kick-offs on a Saturday morning, but may be moved to midweek. FAYC games are typically 7pm midweek kick-offs.

Scorelines contain a link to the relevant match report (where possible).

Date Competition Opposition H/A Score Scorers
28/07/08 NIMC Otago N 4-0 Macheda, Brandão, Ajose, Norwood
29/07/08 NIMC County Armagh N 4-0 King, James, Macheda (2)
30/07/08 NIMC QF Cherry Orchard N 5-1 Norwood, King, Brandão (2), Dean
31/07/08 NIMC SF Watford N 4-2 Macheda, King (2), Brandão
01/08/08 NIMC Final South Coast Bayern N 3-0 Norwood, Ajose, Macheda
12/08/08 Friendly Bury H 3-0 Brandão (2), Petrucci
16/08/08 Friendly Tottenham Hotspur H 2-2 James 68, Cofie 84
23/08/08 FAPAL Grp C West Ham United A 0-0
30/08/08 FAPAL Grp C Norwich City H 2-0 Petrucci 51, James 77
13/09/08 FAPAL Grp C Huddersfield Town A 5-0 Macheda 41, Ajose 49, Askham 59, Stewart 70, James 75
20/09/08 FAPAL Grp C Derby County H 2-2 Brandão 23, Ajose 53
27/09/08 FAPAL Grp C Stoke City A 4-0 Ajose 30, 32, Curran 35, Macheda 69
04/10/08 FAPAL Grp C Crewe Alexandra H 1-2 Macheda 89
11/10/08 FAPAL Grp C Wolverhampton Wanderers A 1-0 Norwood 35
18/10/08 FAPAL Grp C Liverpool H 2-2 Macheda 14, 17
21/10/08 Friendly Celtic H 1-1 James 76
28/10/08 Friendly^ Trafford FC A 2-2 Petrucci 83, Ajose 88
01/11/08 FAPAL Grp C West Bromwich Albion A 3-2 Macheda, James, Norwood
08/11/08 FAPAL Grp C Everton A 1-1 Morrison 5
15/11/08 FAPAL Grp C Bolton Wanderers H 4-1 Macheda 8, James 35, 56, Morrison 76
22/11/08 FAPAL Grp C Blackburn Rovers A 4-0 Petrucci 3, 27, James 35, Brandão 79 (pen)
27/11/08 FAYC R3 Chelsea H 2-3 Morrison 8, Welbeck 89
06/12/08 FAPAL Grp C Manchester City H 0-2
13/12/08 FAPAL Grp C Liverpool A 3-1 Norwood 23, Macheda 40, Morrison 78
12/01/09 Friendly^ Newcastle Town A 7-1 Brady 13, 64, 67, Dudgeon 28, Macheda 39, Stewart 83, 85
17/01/09 FAPAL Grp C West Bromwich Albion H 4-1 Petrucci 29, 74, Norwood 31, Ajose 55
24/01/09 FAPAL Grp C Everton H 3-2 Morrison 17, 89, Ajose 51
31/01/09 FAPAL Grp C Bolton Wanderers A 5-0 Brandão 15, Curran 56, King 77, 80, Norwood 85
14/02/09 FAPAL Grp C Manchester City A 0-1
21/02/09 FAPAL Grp C Stoke City H 0-1
07/03/09 FAPAL Grp C Crewe Alexandra A 3-2 Brandão 16, Tunnicliffe 50, Galbraith 85
14/03/09 FAPAL Grp C Wolverhampton Wanderers H 1-2 Norwood 15
21/03/09 FAPAL Grp C Sheffield United H 0-0
28/03/09 FAPAL Grp C Sheffield Wednesday A 2-2 Moffatt 12, Ajose 22
31/03/09 Friendly Urawa Reds H 3-0 W.Keane, Morrison, Lawrence
04/04/09 FAPAL Grp C Middlesbrough H 2-0 Norwood 5, 29
10/04/09 TCMCS FC Chiasso N 6-0 Ajose 3, Stewart, Tunnicliffe, King
11/04/09 TCMCS US Sassuolo N 2-1 Brady, Norwood
12/04/09 TCMCS Aalborg BK N 3-2 Norwood, Brady, Ajose
12/04/09 TCMCS Semi FC Modena N 1-1p Morrison
13/04/09 TCMCS Final Ajax N 1-0 Tunnicliffe
18/04/09 FAPAL Grp C Leeds United A 4-4 Wootton 3, Brady 53, King 61, Tunnicliffe 83
25/04/09 FAPAL Grp C Newcastle United H 4-2 Norwood 3, King 47, Eikrem 76, Wootton 84
02/05/09 FAPAL Grp C Sunderland A 2-2 Ajose 48, 57
07/05/09 FAPAL Grp C Blackburn Rovers H 3-2 Lingard 6, King 43, Ajose 63
20/05/09 BSYC FC Blue Stars N 2-0 Brandy 23 (pen), King 38
20/05/09 BSYC Fenerbahce N 2-2 Possebon 14, Brandy 40
20/05/09 BSYC FC Basel N 1-5 Possebon 19 (pen)
21/05/09 BSYC CR Flamengo N 1-1 James 21
21/05/09 BSYC 5/6 Real Madrid N 0-0p

 
FAPAL Grp C = FA Premier Academy League Group C
FAYC = FA Youth Cup
NIMC = Northern Ireland Milk Cup (under 17 tournament)
TCMCS = Torneo di Calcio Memorial Claudio Sassi (under 18 tournament held in Modena, Italy)
BSYC = BlueStars Youth Cup (under 20 tournament held in Zurich, Switzerland)

* – denotes game played at The Cliff, Salford
^ – denotes game played by the academy but billed as ‘Man Utd Reserves’
P – denotes game won on penalties
 

 
%d bloggers like this: